Post-WWI Exiles in Transregional Context. Microglobal and Biographical Perspectives
26. September | 10:00
Day 1 (26 September 2019)
Welcome (10:00) - Venue : Freie Universität Berlin
Friedrich-Meinecke Institut
Koserstrasse 20, 14195 Berlin
Room A, 127
Panel 1 (10:30 - 12:30) Exploitation of Social Capital: The Useful Exiles
Catherine Brégianni (Academy of Athens), Exiles Experienced and Narrated: Refugees' Rural Establishment and Related Technical Know-how in the 1920s Greece
Pınar Üre (Atılım University, Ankara), Conditional Welcome: Russian Exiles as a Source of Skilled Labor in Interwar Turkey
Discussant: Oliver Janz(Freie Universität Berlin)
Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)
Panel 2 (14:00 - 15:30) Sounds of Exile
Sylvia A. Alajaji (Franklin & Marshall College, Pennsylvania), Music in the Exilic Condition and the Possibility of Sonic Armenia
Peter McMurray (University of Cambridge), The Poetics of Exile-at-Home: Orality in Post-Ottoman Yugoslavia
Discussant: Hilmi Tezgör (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
Keynote (18:00 -20:00) Perpetual Exodus
Venue: Centre Marc Bloch, Friedrichstr. 191
Talin Suciyan (LMU, München) The Perpetual Exodus: The Genocide and Multiple Exiles of Armenians
Moderator: Nazan Maksudyan
Day 2 (27 September 2019)
Venue : Freie Universität Berlin
Friedrich-Meinecke Institut
Koserstrasse 20, 14195 Berlin
Room A, 127
Panel 3 (10:30 - 12:30) Intellectuals in Exile and Imagining the Nation
Seda Altuğ (Oxford University), Surviving and Reviving in Exile: Armenian and Arab Intellectuals’ Encounters in Syria and Lebanon, 1921- 1946
Nicole Immig (Bogazici University, Istanbul), Between Exile and Homecoming: Visual Representations of Home and Migration in Greek Popular Illustrated Journals after WWI
Tomas Balkelis (Lithuanian Institute of History, Vilnius), Making the Nation in Exile: Lithuanian Refugees in Russia, 1915-20
Discussant: Leyla Dakhli (Centre Marc Bloch)
Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)
Panel 4 (14:00 - 15:30) Exiled Scholars, Knowledge in Exile
Pascale Roure (Bergische Universität Wuppertal), Erkenntnistheorie und Philosophiegeschichte im türkischen Exil. Ernst von Asters Wirkung an der Universität Istanbul
Catherine Gousseff (EHESS, Paris), The Reception of Russian Exile Academics in Prague, 1920-1939
Discussant: Jakob Vogel (Centre Marc Bloch)
Coffee Break (15:30 - 16:00)
Panel 5 (16:00 - 18:00) Literature in Exile
Burcu Alkan (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen), The Complex Profundity of the Soul in Exile: Zabel Yesayan’s My Soul in Exile
Ali Bolcakan (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor) Leaving Home for the Homeland: Exile Literature in Greece and Turkey
Hilmi Tezgör (Universität Duisburg-Essen), “Gedanken über die Dauer des Exils”: Svendborg Poems of Bertolt Brecht
Discussant: Kader Konuk (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
Anmeldung unter : anmeldung@cmb.hu-berlin.de
Kontakt
Chloé Risbourque
risbourque ( at ) cmb.hu-berlin.de